Questions? 438 544-5191 — our AI receptionist answers and transfers you to a technician when needed.

Follow us
Zen SolutionsAI solutions · Laval

Blog · published

What does a receptionist cost in Québec in 2026?

In Laval, a receptionist’s median wage is $19.00 an hour (Job Bank). Full time, 40 hours a week, that is $39,520 a year; with the employer’s 2026 contributions, the total cost is about $44,031 a year — about $3,669 a month. For that amount, someone is at the front desk about 1,936 hours a year — 22% of the hours in a year: evenings, weekends, vacations and statutory holidays go unanswered.

Published by Zen Solutions (Laval), which sells AI services to small businesses. Every figure comes from a dated public source, linked at the bottom; the math is done from those figures. Spotted an error? Write to info@zen-solutions.net.

A receptionist’s wage in Québec

The Government of Canada’s Job Bank publishes hourly wages for the occupation “Receptionists” (NOC 14101) by region. The latest cover 2023-2024 and were updated on November 19, 2025:

RegionLowMedianHigh
Laval$16.60$19.00$25.00
Montréal$16.60$20.00$25.00
All of Québec$16.60$20.00$27.00

The low end is raised to today’s minimum wage: $16.60 an hour since May 1, 2026. The medians date from 2023-2024, so the wages actually paid in 2026 are probably a little higher.

What the employer pays on top of the wage

In Québec, the employer adds its own contributions to the gross wage. The 2026 rates:

  • QPP (RRQ): 6.30% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 a year
  • Employment Insurance: 1.82% (1.4 times the Québec employee rate, 1.30%)
  • QPIP (RQAP): 0.602%
  • Health Services Fund (FSS): 1.65% when total payroll is $1M or less
  • Labour standards: 0.06%
  • CNESST: $1.54 per $100 of pay on average in 2026 — the real rate depends on the sector

Vacation pay (4% of gross pay, two weeks, under three years of service) and the 8 statutory holidays are paid: they are already in the yearly wage below.

The math: a full-time receptionist in Laval

ItemPer year
Gross pay: $19.00 × 40 h × 52 weeks$39,520
QPP (6.30% of $36,020)$2,269
Employment Insurance$719
QPIP$238
Health Services Fund$652
Labour standards$24
CNESST (average rate)$609
Total cost to the employer$44,031
Per month$3,669

Hours really at the desk: 2,080 paid hours, minus two weeks of vacation (80 h) and 8 statutory holidays (64 h) = 1,936 hours. Cost per hour at the desk: $22.74.

The same math at minimum wage ($16.60) gives $38,441 a year ($3,203 a month); at the Montréal median ($20.00), $46,360 a year ($3,863 a month). Amounts rounded to the dollar.

This math leaves out benefits, cover during vacations and sick days, hiring, training and the workstation.

The hours it covers

A year has 8,760 hours. A full-time receptionist covers about 1,936 of them — 22%. Calls in the evening, on weekends, over lunch and during vacations go somewhere else: to voicemail, to the owner’s cell phone or to an answering service.

The other options and their published prices

  • An answering service staffed by people. For example, RTL Centre d’appel (Montréal, bilingual) lists plans from $90 a month for business-hours coverage; other plans are priced on request (page read on October 2, 2026). Several Québec services do not publish their prices.
  • An AI receptionist. Vendors that publish prices in Canadian dollars cost from $99 to $199 CAD for a typical month, according to our published price comparison (each price with its source and date).
  • Voicemail. Free, but the caller has to leave a message and wait to be called back.

We sell an AI receptionist, so we do not rank ourselves. The facts: $99.98 + tax a month, or $999.98 + tax a year from month two, with $20 of AI + SMS usage included every month (about 150 minutes of calls), then $0.133 per call minute and $0.036 per text. Setup and training free, no commitment, and 30 days to be sure: first month refunded if it isn’t right. Free 7-day trial, no credit card. Our agent answers at 438 544-5191 — call it and judge for yourself.

Frequently asked questions

What is a receptionist’s wage in Laval in 2026?
The median wage is $19.00 an hour in Laval according to Job Bank (occupation 14101, 2023-2024 data updated in November 2025); the range runs from the minimum wage, $16.60, to $25.00 an hour.
What does a full-time receptionist cost an employer in Québec?
About $44,031 a year — $3,669 a month — at the Laval median wage ($19.00 an hour, 40 hours a week), with the employer’s 2026 contributions: QPP, Employment Insurance, QPIP, Health Services Fund, labour standards and CNESST (average rate). Benefits and cover during absences come on top.
How many hours does a full-time receptionist cover in a year?
About 1,936 hours, once two weeks of vacation and the 8 statutory holidays are taken out: 22% of the 8,760 hours in a year.
Call the agentFree trial